I have married an immigrant he has left and went back to russia what do i do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Lincolnton, NC

i dont want to stay married to him but i cant fill taxes or anything bc of being married

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . You could get a divorce.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Mr. Shusterman is correct ... contact a divorce attorney and ask about divorce by publication.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. Alice Antonovsky

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should file for divorce. Contact a local divorce attorney to advise you of the procedures on getting a divorce from someone who is out of the Country. All jurisdictions have different rules.

    The answers offered here are purely informational and do not create an attorney-client relationship. For more... more
  4. Kara Lien Roberts

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Updating your tag to reflect divorce as the two prior responses are correct and I agree with them.

  5. Robert Louis Brown

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Divorce is an answer. You should chec with your accountant as filing income taxay still be required

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,989 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,989 answers this week

3,035 attorneys answering