Skip to main content

I have maintained a separate residence from my spouse for three years and i qualify for head of household and ac

Tempe, AZ |
Filed under: Tax return

State is asking for earned income credit if I was married for 2012 and for head of household if I was legally married in 2012 . because I maintain separate household completely all year long I qualify as unmarried . Is that the same for the legally married question , or do I put no for married and yes for legally married .

Attorney Answers 2


IRS Publication 501 will answer your questions about your filing status:

Mark as helpful


In Arizona you are either married or you are not married, there is no third option. It doesn't matter whether or not you were separated.

Mark as helpful

Tax law topics

Recommended articles about Tax law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics