I have lots of evidence of harassment and stalking of a man, i filed restraining order..He got a lawyer do i need one too

Asked over 1 year ago - Douglasville, GA

I have emails, text messages, voicemail messages and witnesses to state this individual was harassing me and stalking me. I also have police reports..Do I still need a lawyer since he has one

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jesse Cole Kent

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The evidence you is meaningless unless you know how to present it. You do not get to just "unload" your evidence onto the judge. It must be presented properly and you must know how to get that evidence admitted even when there are objections to the evidence you intend to introduce. Do you need a lawyer? Yes.

  2. Carl Santos Cansino

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Court hearings are formal proceedings. You will be at a great disadvantage if you do not have an attorney representing you because you may not know how to properly present what evidence you have. The Judge cannot give legal advise to you.

    Hire an attorney.

    The information contained on this website is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  3. Lee William Fitzpatrick

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This person is harassing and stalking you to the point that you want the legal system to stop him. Don't you want to take every step possible to make sure that you win? Whether he had a lawyer or not, you should have one. Legal proceedings are complicated and the consequences are serious. Get a lawyer.

Related Topics

Criminal charges for harassment

Harassment describes a variety of repetitive behaviors that threaten, disturb, or upset someone. Harassment includes unwanted sexual advances and stalking.

Criminal charges for stalking

Stalking is the crime of unwanted and obsessive attention by an individual or group toward another person, including the tracking of movements or activities.

Brian Loncar

UPDATE: US Cyber Bullying Laws

According to a recent decision by the Georgia Court of Appeals, parents in the State are now liable for what their kids post to Facebook and other social media accounts. By 2012, at least... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,197 answers this week

2,251 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

16,197 answers this week

2,251 attorneys answering