I have lived at a particular apartment for 6 months - for the last two months I have been asking about my renwel as I signed a

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

6 months lease. I was told today that my lease will not be renewed, as there was a complaint aginst me - but the would not say what kind of complaint - I have till the 28th to vacate -
Can yuo tell me if I have any recourse - I have paid my rent on time each month

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Becky Pham Tran

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . If your lease agreement terminated by its own terms at the end of 6 months, the landlord may choose not to renew your lease for any reason so long as he/she does not illegally retaliate or discriminate against you. Also, if your lease agreement requires that you give written notice to the landlord of your intent to renew and you make a phone call, that will not be sufficient. You should look over your lease agreement to see if there was anything you failed to do with respect to the renewal of your lease.

    Please be advised that the information provided herein is for reference to interested persons only and is not... more

Related Topics

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,251 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,251 answers this week

2,971 attorneys answering