Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have lingering health issues after being injured in a hospital due to staff negligence. Do I have a case?

I went to a new doctor in August last year regarding discomforting symptoms. The dr. immediately started suggesting surgery--even before any tests or blood work had been performed. Both ultasound tests and blood work were inconclusive of any cancer --but she insisted that I needed a full hysterectomy--and it had to be done immediately.
Immediately after surgery it was discovered that I had serious internal bleeding--they gave me whole blood to stop it. Both the negligence by my nurse and by my surgeon (they are blaming each other) could be the cause. Also, I had no cancer, no issues with any of my organs (which was determined in the OR) but they did a full hyst. anyway. I have had severe painful "shingle-like" hives every week since then -- result of blood trans. per primary dr.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 12
You should consult a lawyer who handles medical malpractice cases for a proper case evaluation. Look for one that offers a free initial consultation. Try Scott Frenkel, (214)333-3333. Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now