Skip to main content

I have lent my friends business money that was not paid back I now have a court order for him to pay and he is not what can I do

Bend, OR |

He is about to go out of business. I was going to do a garnishment but someone beat me to it and now he won't keep any money in his account. He has 1 van with a lienholder and I am not sure where to go from here any advice would help.

Attorney Answers 1


Do you have an order for him or his business to pay? Is the business a separate entity? The answer to that question matters quite a bit.

My response is general information not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship. Seek advice from a qualified attorney to see how the law fits your specific facts. I am licensed to practice law in Washington and Oregon.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Recommended articles about Business

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics