I have legal fees from dui and state fees and court cost and other outstandind debt i want to claim bankrupt can they be claimed

Asked over 5 years ago - Hazel Park, MI

married, bad creit and legal fees state fine and fees and i do want to get my driver licsence back but have to pay responsibilty fee what to claim in backrupt cand i dod these things

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christopher M. Mcavoy

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Court fines and costs are not, however, the driver responsibility fees issued by the Secretary of State can be discharged.

  2. Christopher M. Mcavoy

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Court fines and costs are not, however, the driver responsibility fees issued by the Secretary of State can be discharged.

  3. Thomas Robert Siegel

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your question is a little unclear and confusing but I will give it a shot.

    1) Generally speaking, legal fees owed to an attorney who represented you are dischargeable.

    2) Fines and fees, generally, are not dischargeable. 11 U.S.C. 523(a)(7) provides that debts for a "fine, penalty, or forfeiture payable to and for the benefit of a governmental unit..." are nondischargeable and will not be eliminated by bankruptcy

    Exceptions and limitations to these rules apply. You should address these specific matters to the attorney handling your bankruptcy.

  4. Jeffrey Erich Foster

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . As stated in the previous answer, these debts are not dischargeable (or capable of being eliminated) in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy. However, you may look at filing a Chapter 13 bankruptcy. A Chapter 13 would allow you to repay the fines and fees and retain your driver's license. The Chapter 13 is a repayment plan that is filed with the bankruptcy court. Additionally, you may be able to retain your driver's license as soon as the Chapter 13 is filed.

    I recommend you consult with a bankruptcy lawyer in your area to determine if Chapter 13 is a solution to your debt problems. Best of luck.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now