I have just received papers from an old car insurance company that I used to have coverage under and I am being sued.

Asked about 1 year ago - Sacramento, CA

I am being sued under rule 3.740 collections. I had been in a car accident when I was with this company but everything was settled and i never heard anything from them again. I am being sued out of nowhere and I am in need of a lawyer. I am not able to afford one at the moment and am looking for any advice or lawyer that is willing to help.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. David Lee Fiol

    Contributor Level 17

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The rule you cite governs collection cases for not paying your bills and can not have anything to do with liability for a car accident.

  2. Ilya Demetrios Frangos

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I would consider looking into the lawyer referral network of the Sacramento County Bar Association or the Volunteer Legal Services Program in Sacramento to help you with this issue. You will need to provide more facts regarding the circumstances surrounding this collections case.

    Please be advised that my responses to questions on Avvo are meant for informational purposes ONLY and do not... more
  3. Glenn Stephen Guenard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should contact the Community Legal Services Program at McGeorge School of Law in Sacramento. If you qualify financially they will provide free legal representation by law students who are supervised by lawyers/professors. If they can't help you, ask for a referral to someone who can. Good luck.

  4. Steven Robert Samples

    Contributor Level 14

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Agree that you should look for a volunteer attorney.

  5. C. Donald Briggs III

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact the Sacramento or California Bar Associations to see if they have a pro bono or Volunteer Lawyer program that could assist you.

  6. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Have a local pro bono lawyer investigate

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,911 answers this week

3,419 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,911 answers this week

3,419 attorneys answering