i have just moved to florida and recieved a speeding ticket on my PA license, will get pionts in my florida license when i chang

i know that PA will not issue points for speeding in florida. so will florida issue my points when i tranfer my license, after the ticket was taken care of in my PA license
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

John Patrick Guidry II

John Patrick Guidry II Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
Yes, the FL license will reflect any FL ticket received, regardless of where your DL originates. However, the reverse is not always true, so if you have a FL DL and receive tickets in another state (as I have done many times), none of these have shown up on my FL DL....

Be sure to consult with a local ticket attorney regarding your options in fighting this ticket.

Good Luck,
0 0
Mark Timothy Conan

Mark Timothy Conan

Contributor Level 5
I would hire an attorney who specializes in traffic tickets. They do such a high volume that they have more interaction with the Judge and officers. The attorney may be able to get the points off your license.

good luck,

mark
0 0
Royce Brent Bishop

Royce Brent Bishop

Contributor Level 5
Get an attorney. They are very reasonably priced. Also get FL license plates as soon as possible because those PA license plates say to Law Enforcement "new resident" or tourist--more money. You are a moving target until you get FL plates. There are many license plate offices in Florida that are privately owned and contract for the State of FL.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Speeding Ticket Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
58 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
8 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Speeding Ticket Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard