Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have just lost an appeal with Unemployment Insurance social security.

My claim for unemployment benefits was approved and they paid me for 3 months while I was searching for work. Three months later my ex employer objected and Unemployment then requested I pay back the whole amount. I appealed and lost. I have no income, hardly any savings. I cannot pay thousands of dollars back. What can I do?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
I am not a Washington attorney. With that said, you probably have an avenue to file an appeal. Generally, you would have to show mistake in application of the law to your matter.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now