I have just been turned down for Social Security Dissability. My next step is to appeal the initial decision. I
Cape Coral, FL
Viewed 79 times.
Posted 4 months ago in Social Security
Flag as objectionable
Are there good attorneys in the area of Cape Coral and Fort Myers that have a positive track record for dealing with Social Security Dissability Claims?
Answers (1)Robert David Shapiro
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 2 other states.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I really can't answer about the "track records" of SS lawyers in Fort Meyers and Cape Coral, but why not hire a SS lawyer in Miami who handles cases statewide? Before you appeal, it would be a good idea to re-group and figure out HOW to get approved and what your file is missing. I don't know if you spoke to any lawyers BEFORE filing which is always a good idea as a good SS lawyer can tell you what you need in terms of medical evidence to win your case. Most SS lawyers will not accept you as a client until you've been turned down twice: the initial denial and the reconsideration denial. But, there are several in Miami who will handle your case from the very beginning, even helping to fill out the initial forms. Unfortunately, I am retired now after 32 years of handling Social Security disability and Workers Compensation cases for injured workers. But, I can refer you in the right direction. As you probably know, you don't have to pay anything to hire a SS lawyer and they only get paid if they win. They usually get paid 25% of any past due retroactive award, which in most cases is less than $2,000. I'd be happy to make a recommendation if you write me at: advocate1@comcast.net.
Back to Search Results
Next question: What private information about employees does an employer have the right to release to outside agencies? Previous question: What could he do? |