I have just been denied my O-1 petition for the 2nd time, but I have been selected DV2014. What's next?

Asked 12 months ago - New York, NY

My denial letter was issued sometime last week or early this week. My lawyer doesn't have time for me until Monday, but I'm going crazy! Should I go back to my native country Japan and pursue Consular Processing or Adjustment of Status by applying for something like P-1? If I choose CP (which I'm more inclining toward to) does that make me out of status? Do I have to leave right away? Thank you so much!!!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    13

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Assuming that you are now out-of-status, you have no choice but to consular process.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic, Skype or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,180 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,180 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering