I have just been charged with my 4th retail theft charge and wondering if i will be sentenced to serve jail time?

Asked about 1 year ago - Green Bay, WI

On my other charges i was givin a Green Bay Municipal Court Citation on this charge i was givin a form called invitation Revocation Citation which i dont understand what the difference is and if i will be sentenced to jail time?.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Karyn T. Missimer

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Please see the answer(s) to your previous post:

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/will-i-be-sen...

    If you need to know whether this is criminal or civil, contact the clerk for the court in charge of the case or the arresting agency.

    Again, good luck!

  2. Jason Todd Studinski

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Retain counsel immediately for help. Do not try to handle this on your own. I wish you the best.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,676 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,676 answers this week

2,923 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary