I have j 1 visa for five years "" exchange culture"" and my DS for 4 month can i apply to green card , multi entries visa .

Asked 12 months ago - Boonton, NJ

i am work and travel student , work in funplex in new jersey ( easthanover ) and i don't have a sponsor but i think if i ask my manger to be the sponsor he not gonna refuse

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . no

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Do you have the 2 year home stay requirement? If so, you can't do much of anything until its completed.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  3. David Eli Larson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You really need to schedule an appointment with an immigration lawyer near you to review your immigration situation and your goals. A green card may not be available to you or may not be fast enough for you. A multiple entry visitor's visa may be possible, but it also might not be easy to get.
    See the AILA link below for help in finding an immigration lawyer near you.

  4. Daniel Patrick Hanlon

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There does not appear to be a green card sponsorship readily available to you, based on the facts presented. Please consult with an immigration attorney to discuss your options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,901 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,901 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering