Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have inherited oil and gas rights in oklahoma

I just got paperwork in the mail from the oil company saying my great granfather oil and mineral rights are mine basically but would they have gone to my grandfather first? He has since passed and then to my mother who has passed and then to me but on the paperwork it say it from my great grandfathers name. My mother never mentioned anything and when she died nothing was in the will, so who has been getting royalty payments since my greatgrandfather died?

Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Other answers (2)

No photo

Keith

You can ask the oil company that question, but in addition to that you need to be figuring out when and where (what city and county) your great grandfather and grandfather died in so you can look at their probate files (containing their last will and testament) to see if there is any mention of the royalties in either of their files. IF there is no mention in either of their files or in your mother's file, then it means probate will need to be retroactively done to determine exactly who the legal heirs are that the payments will be going to in the future. You will also want to consult with a local landman and/or an attorney who specializes in mineral rights for advice about how to proceed properly and to have them review any relevant paperwork before you sign. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
No photo

Keith

The payments might be kept in a trust fund until the correct heirs have been located, or they could have paid the royalties out to another family member. That is why you need to ask the oil company this question to see what their response is. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now