I have i filed for the wrong category i wanna replied for i-765 employment authorization card is there something i need to do

Asked over 1 year ago - San Bernardino, CA

its been more than 6 month already since i filed i barely found out that i made the mistake and just gonna reapplied

Attorney answers (3)

  1. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Ms. Goroshit.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  2. Tsirina Goroshit

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you filed under a wrong category it will be denied. Hire immigration attorney to avoid delays and rejections.

    The above is intended as general information only and cannot be relied upon as legal advice. Call (212)880-1538... more
  3. Demian Stephan Serianni

    Contributor Level 9

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire an immigration lawyer to withdraw the pending petition and then to help you re-file properly.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Employment Authorization Card

An Employment Authorization Document will allow you to work in the United States while your immigration application is pending.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,665 answers this week

3,331 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,665 answers this week

3,331 attorneys answering