I have health ins. from employer. The worst. Can i opt out of it and go into aca packages in Oct. Empr is small so Oct is date.

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Small real estate service co. 20- 25 emp

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Eric Sanders

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes, read more here http://obamacarefacts.com/obamacare-smallbusine...

    Answers to questions posted on the AVVO website as well as content contained on The Sanders Firm, P.C., website is... more
  2. Dannae Lynne Delano

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Coverage through the ACA insurance marketplaces will not be effective until January 1, 2014, although you may begin to apply for coverage effective January 1, 2014, in October. if the health insurance offerred by your employer is not affordable, minimum essential coverage, then you could (based on your income) qualify for a subsidy for coverage through the exchanges. You will also have a lot more coverage options through the martketplaces. If your employer coverage open enrollment is effective October 1, 2013, then you would have to elect that employer coverage from October 1, 2013 through December 31, 2013, to avoid a lapse in coverage since the marketplace based coverage is not available until January 1, 2014.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,504 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,504 answers this week

3,215 attorneys answering