I have had 3 d . u . i . arrests , conviction , 1 supervision , 1 dropped to reckless driving all in Illinois

i was just wondering not that mi planning on it , but if i were to get a DUI in another state would it be like a 1st offense for that states secretary of state and also for the criminal side of it , just curious , oh and also would there be a state that is most likely to treat as 1st offense say one of the 5 states that are not on the national registry ?

Springfield, IL -

Find Out More

Attorney Answers (3)

Ted Harvatin

Ted Harvatin

DUI / DWI Attorney - Springfield, IL
Answered

No way an IL lawyer can know how another state would handle Il offenses. Need to check with the state where you are "wondering" about.

Timothy P. Martin

Timothy P. Martin

DUI / DWI Attorney - Wheaton, IL
Answered

Most all states are members in the "Interstate Compact Act" which mandates each state to report to all other member states any DUI charge you receive whether it is a conviction or court supervision. Moreover, any state prosecutor will check your "criminal" history before diposing of any case to see if you have been arrested for any crime including DUI in the past.

Keith G Langer

Keith G Langer

Criminal Defense Attorney - Wrentham, MA
Answered

First, rank speculation on what an unidentified state may - or may not - do is not what this site is for.

Second, the "secretary of state" will be unlikely to play any role. The scope is set by state, as interpreted by that the state's attorney general.

The foregoing is for general information purposes and does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Featured Legal Guides

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Featured Legal Guides

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.