I have green card but 2 years ago i got Misdemeanor for prescription drugs.now i wqnan go to visit my country ,..

Asked over 1 year ago - Astoria, NY

have green card but 2 years ago i got Misdemeanor for prescription drugs.now i wqnan go to visit my country ,..

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be inadmissible due to the conviction so if you leave the US you may not be able to get back in. I suggest you consult with an immigration lawyer.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys, if you travel without first consulting an attorney you are taking a serious risk. Take a copy of your green card and criminal disposition/s to an attorney. My firm handles criminal immigration matters in NY.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  3. Nicklaus James Misiti

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys, if you travel without first consulting an attorney you are taking a serious risk. Take a copy of your green card and criminal disposition/s to an attorney. My firm handles criminal immigration matters in NY.
    Regards,
    Nicklaus Misiti
    Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti
    212 537 4407

    Legal disclaimer: The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an... more
  4. Thomas Esparza Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . really the answer depends on how long you have your green card. more than 7 years and you will eligible for a wiaver. you should get that before you travel

    The advice that I give in each answer or legal is not intended to take the place of an in person consultation. A... more
  5. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Regardless of the level of the conviction, any conviction for a controlled substance violation makes you subject to deportation (INA 237(a)(2)(B)) and mandatory detention (no bond - INA 236(c)). I wouldn't be traveling except to a lawyer's office.

  6. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Meet with an immigration attorney to review your criminal conviction. Otherwise, you may not be able to come back.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,945 answers this week

2,647 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,945 answers this week

2,647 attorneys answering