I have got Kefaal and US citizenship for my child when i return to the US do I still have to adopt according to USA laws?

Asked over 2 years ago - Kissimmee, FL

Flag

I adopted in Morocco (Kefaal) and appiled and received US citizenship for my adopted child. Now when I return to the US do I need to adopt according to US laws?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 10
    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered November 22, 2010 08:16. I am surprised that your child became a U.S. citizen through the kefala type of guardianship. In the usual course, this type of guardianship is preliminary to an adoption finalization in the U.S. state where you reside. I recommend that you check the visa stamp in your child's passport. Is it an IR3 or an IR4. If it is an IR4, generally you will need to finalize the adoption in the U.S. before your child becomes a U.S. citizen. If you are not certain about this, you should contact an immigration attorney familiar with international adoptions.

    If you find that you do need to finalize in the U.S., you will need to contact an adoption attorney in Florida to handle the adoption finalization.

    C.J. Lyford, Esq.
    632 Germantown Ave.
    Lafayette Hill, PA 19444
    610-260-4055 (tele)
    lyfordesq@aol.com (email)
    610-828-8777 (fax)
    lyfordlaw.com (website)

    Immigration and Citizenship Law
    Domestic and International Adoption

  2. Contributor Level 14

    Answered November 20, 2010 17:20. If USCIS has already accepted your foreign adoption papers and granted US citizenship to your child, there should be no need to file for an adoption in the US. However, Florida may have procedures for ratifying your adoption for purposes of school, social security and other legal benefits. You should consult with an experienced family law attorney in your area re: the requirements and procedures. Good Luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary