I have got J1 visa and my fiance is on B1 Visa. Can he marry me here and get my spouse visa. His i94 will be expired in Mid July

Asked 5 months ago - Brooklyn, NY

I am a doctor, I got salary based paid J1 visa from a hospital, I will be back to this United states by 15th of June after visa processing from local embassy. My Fiance is already living in New York on B1 visa, but his i94 will expire on 16th July.. Can we legally get married in that time period of one month between 15th June and 16th July. Can he apply for J2 visa on that basis ? Please reply ...

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Aneliya M. Angelova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Yes, you can get married. He will have to apply for a "Change of Status" before his current status expires. Consult with an immigration lawyer asap. Good luck!

    This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice.
  2. Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You may marry legally, however, since you appear to be rightfully concerned about your pending immigration visa and your future spouse's presence to remain lawfully in the United States. Also, it seems you desire to do everything legally correct. If these premises are correct, promptly delegate any of your pressing issues to the counsel of record, who has all the case documentation and is intimately familiar with the case's details which is the only legally appropriate measure under your narrative.

    DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,621 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,621 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering