Skip to main content

I have got H1 approval in year 2008, but not stamped and expired. Am I eligible for applying for Cap-exempt Visa this year?

Bangall, NY |

H1 petition was valid between Oct 2008 to Jul 2011.

Attorney Answers 1


If you quesiton is whether you might be CAP exempt, yes.

NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS; email:; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree

1 comment



HI, I would like to re-confirm with more details. I Have got H1 petition approval in 2008 but not stamped(never traveled to US) and expired on Jul 2011. Am I cap exempted this year 2013??

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics