I have gone through the court eviction process.

Asked about 1 year ago - Saint Petersburg, FL

Flag

On the eviction date, are your belongings tossed to the street ot do you have any time to move your belongings & clean the apt...? My problem is that I'm being evictd on a Monday, yet the movers cannot be here until Saturday.
Can I subtract weekends from the time I received the final eviction notice?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 06, 2012 04:33. On the date that the Writ of Possession is enforced, you are removed from the premises and do not have any right to go in to the premises again. In most cases, the Landlord removes the personal property to the property line immediately and the tenant can begin taking the items. The landlord is not liable for any damage to the items or if someone else takes the items. The Landlord can also wait to remove the items until a later time and does not have to inform the tenant of the day or time.

    From the time that the Sheriff delivers the Writ of Possession to the premises, it is usually two business days until they return. On one occasion, the sheriff came the next business day, but that is unusual. They are supposed to count only weekdays for the "24 hours" mentioned in the Writ.

    Was the Writ of Possession delivered on Thursday or Friday?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary