Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I have full insurance for my boat and had to be towed back to land after an accident is the cost covered by insurance?

I have heard that the insurance company have a legal obligation due to maritime law to cover the cost of the tow if you have full insurance however at the moment the insurance company are refusing to pay out and want to know if it is their legal obligation

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 8
Maritime law is complicated and arcane. Typically, the towing of vessels disabled at sea and not in peril fall under the maritime law of salvage. Typically the owner and crew of the vessel towing the disabled vessel is entitled to an award of compensation. The amount varies widely and is factually specific depending upon numerous factors. Whether your insurance covers the costs depends on your policy. Bottom Line, YOU MUST READ YOUR POLICY.

Reputation Level 6
This would depend on your insurance policy. There are several types of insurance policies that could cover your vessel. Typically, the cost of salvage (including towage) is borne by Hull & Machinery insurance policy, pursuant to the "sue and labor" clause of the policy. However, if the loss is considered a "wreck removal," then the loss would be covered under the P & I insurance policy. Insurance policies are contracts and contain various exclusions and endorsements. Though most Hull and P&I policies are very similar, covere will depend on the exact wording of your insurance policy.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now