I have full custody of my children and would like to relocate
Spokane, WA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
The father doesn't exercise his visitation rights. He pays child support thru the state. I live in Spokane, WA and want to relocate to either Vancouver, WA or Portland. Financially I will be able to provide for my children better and there is an excellent support group their of family and friends. What are my legal rights regarding this issue?
Answers (2)Michael John Gainer
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
You will need to provide notice of relocation to father; almost always at least 60 days before you move. He has opportunity to object, but based on your facts, he will not have much of a chance. The Parenting Plan will need to be modified.
You may want to discuss with an attorney or with court facilitator at courthouse. I've attached a link to forms to assist you. Glenn E. Tanner
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Look at your parenting plan. If it is new enough, it will outline what you need to do regarding relocation and refer to the statute that has more details. You should prevail based on the limited facts you present if you follow the procedures correctly.
|