I have friend that let a drug dealer live with him for 3months 8yrs ago he knew his activetys is he a excessory.

thay ran into each other again a few weeks ago he said he left money in my house and if he did'nt return it he would hert his family so he gave what he could. now the dealer is in trouble with the law. IS my friend in any troble. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

David G. Weilbacher, Esq.

Contributor Level 7
Not likely after such a long passage of time. More to the point, I believe your friend is a victim of extortion and should report it to the police.

Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do not know the law in your state and that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard