Skip to main content

I have found a motion to toll community control written in my on line case

Pomeroy, OH |
Filed under: Criminal defense

just really need to know if this means community control is revoked..or if it is a motion to end the community control...never heard "toll" before

Attorney Answers 2


  1. "Toll" means to delay or postpone. I have not heard it in the criminal context for community control. I would need to look at the actual docket. Perhaps another attorney on AVVO has the answer.


  2. I've often seen that community control is "tolled" or postponed until someone is released from prison/jail in another matter. For example, if you have sometime left to serve on one case, then clock on your probation/community control on your other case won't start until you are actually out.

    We would really need more information or a bit of context to give you a better answer. You should contact an attorney for more information.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics