| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I have filed for H1 b visa with a company with which I am currently working but now want to discontinue, how much I need to pay
Auburn Hills, MI
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Immigration
Flag as objectionable
I have been working with this company since January and its been 6 months that I will be working with them, over the time I have realized that the company is not paying me well off and the burden is too much for me. With this company I have filed my H1 B visa for which I have not submitted my visa screen certificate (which is also under processing) and the attorney has filed the visa under the slow process, now I dont see myself working with that company longer. So far, I have not signed any contract but he did mention that for H1 B visa, generally the contract is for 1 year, but after that he has not said anything to me. But he keeps forcing me to get my visa screening done faster. I wanted to know what should I do so that I dont have to pay them anything more than 100-200 bucks?
Answers (1)Karin Wolman
This attorney is licensed in New York.
Posted 4 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you are in one of the licensed healthcare occupations that requires a VisaScreen certificate from a credentialing organization, such as a Physical Therapist or Speech Language Pathologist, then you may have a serious problem. Even if you were already working for this employer lawfully, such as being in F-1 OPT (student with authorized post-completion practical training), the H-1B petition must have been "approvable when filed." If the currently-pending petition requested a change of status to H-1B, and you were in the US already, then you would need to have had the VisaScreen or comparable certificate at the time the petition was filed, or it may be denied. If you were outside the US when the petition was filed, then a petition could be approved upon proof that you met all the requirements for state licensure, but you would need to have the VisaScreen in hand at the time you applied for the H-1B visa.
This is general information only; it is not intended as a substitute for legal advice, and does not create an attorney-client relationship. |