I have filed for divorce in Texas can my husband file in Florida if I filed first?

I filed for divorce in Texas a few days ago. If my husband files in Florida after I have filed, what should I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kevin L. Colbert

Kevin L. Colbert

Contributor Level 6
Typically, the first filed case will be the one that controls assuming the Texas court has jurisdiction and you are diligent about getting service of the petition on your husband. If you lived in Texas the 6 months prior and resided in Harris County (or whichever county you resided in) for the proceeding 90 days, then you will have met the jurisdictional requirements. If your husband files in Florida, he will have to meet the jurisdictional requirements for filing in Florida then get proper service. If that happens, you may have battling cases and will have to file a plea in abatement in the Florida action citing the first filed Texas action. It is best in these situations to hire counsel because of the complexity of the procedural rules. I would be happy to consult with you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Copyright Application Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard