I have filed for a divorce petition and my husband is refusing to sign,how much time will it take?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Dallas, TX

I have filed for a divorce petition in Texas and my husband has received the petition in mail,he is refusing to sign and sending back to me, what is the next step I can take? and how much time will take ??

Note: we don't have any children and I'm not claiming for any thing.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If he won't sign the waiver, get him served with citation.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more
  2. Theresa Cay Langford

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Moore. Based upon the nature of your questions, I think you need a lawyer. Since there is no property or child of the marriage, your legal fees should be reasonable, and might be affordable through payments. Your best option for getting this accomplished is with assistance.

    The above answer does not create an attorney/client relationship. These responses are merely intended to provide... more
  3. Mark Anthony Cohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . I agree with Attorney Langford. If you just want a divorce, you need to have a citation issued and serve him with process, whether it's through a constable or a private process server. Then you're going to have to either draft a decree yourself or use a form one. If he doesn't sign that, you're going to need to have a final divorce hearing and submit a proposed property division for the judge. People have a habit of showing up to those, even if they haven't done anything else in the divorce.

    I'd strongly recommend consulting a local attorney. You've got a relatively simple divorce and a lot of younger lawyers will work with you and take payment plans.

  4. Jacqueline R. Kriebel

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Have him served with citiation either at home or at his workplace. Good luck!

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,166 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,166 answers this week

2,943 attorneys answering