Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

I have filed for a divorce in Il and have been living seperate from my husband for 5 months. He expressed he wants custody.

Asked over 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

I have started seeing someone within the past month. The children are unaware of our relationship. My husband has mentioned that he knows about my relationship. My husband has only seen the kids 3 times and has provided little to no financial support for them. I have asked him to establish some sort of visitation schedule with no success. Will he be able to take my kids from me based on my relationship with this man I've been seeing?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 07, 2012 18:06. Based on the above, it is unlikely. I would need more info.

    For informational purposes only. Not legal advice.
  2. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 08, 2012 10:51. Without knowing more facts that would lead me to answer otherwise, your involvement with another person is not, in itself, a basis for your losing custody. Your relationship with the third party does not necessarily reflect on your ability to parent.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered January 07, 2012 17:38. If you've filed for divorce, and there's a disagreement regarding parenting time/custody, you are required to undergo mediation regardless of the county this is occurring in. In Cook, Mediation (for now) is free, but we're seeing 5 month return dates. Without knowing more about the pleadings involved, that's all I can say.

    Best advice I can give; talk to a family law attorney in your area for specific guidance.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary