I have filed for a divorce but don't want to divorce now . just want to have visitation with my son

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Worth, TX

would like to try and work things out, but i know she has a boyfriend.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Raymond Ellis Daniel

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Divorces can be very emotional. You filed for divorce, so if she hasn't filed a counter-petition you can non-suit your case. However, your possession of your son would be dependent upon her. With a court order there are consequences for not allowing visitation. If she has a boyfriend, I would suggest moving ahead with your divorce so that this is behind you. Best of luck to you.

  2. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I think that the ball is in your court, since you were the one who filed. If you can work it out, I commend you! Unless you get visitation from her directly, you won't have any until you get it ordered by a court, however.

    Good luck.

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  3. Matthew Thomas Majeski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . She's seeing someone else already and you don't want a divorce? Is that correct? Visitation with you son can be worked out as part of a divorce proceeding. I strongly advise you to contact a Texas divorce lawyer to discuss what you want and what your options are.

    Disclaimer: This email message in no way creates an attorney client relationship between Majeski Law, LLC and the... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Child Custody in a Divorce

Child custody may be physical or legal. Physical custody covers who the child lives with, and legal custody is the right to make decisions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,512 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,512 answers this week

3,161 attorneys answering