I have filed an uncontested divorce with a correct address only to find out he was in our home town and got arrested

Now that I have filed uncontested divorce papers and I am at the point of having him served he has been arrested. How do I or can I even have him served while being in jail ? He is the one that was originally rushing me to do it.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Carlos Gonzalez

Carlos Gonzalez Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Service to inmates is regularly done, contact the specific correctional facility he is in and ask for their procedures for service... each facility is diffrent... and then follow their instructions, it is usually a bit tougher than usual but they have very good processes in place to get these things done
2 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard