I have federal probation for 2 years and i been out of jail for 3 months and got a dui

Asked about 2 years ago - Compton, CA

will i serve any jail time because of that?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Ryan Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably. Federal sentencing is no joke. You will have a revocation hearing where you will answer for the violation of the terms of your probation. You may end up going back to federal custody to finish your sentence.

    You definitely need to hire a private lawyer there in LA.

    Clark County, NV practitioner.
  2. Neil James Fraser

    Contributor Level 15

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with other counsel. Who was your attorney on the federal case? He may be in the best position to help you. If not, Id be happy to discuss the matter with you.

    Essentially you would be best served retaining an attorney for both the DUI and for the probation hearing should you be violated.

  3. Christopher John McCann

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As for violating your federal probation, you could quite possibly get returned to prison for violating your federal probation. This is a serious situation. As for a first time DUI (if it is a first), absent certain circumstances (accident, high BAC, minor in the car, excessive speeding, etc.), most first time DUI offenders in California don't get jail on a first offense. If it is a second offense, if probation is granted, a minimum of 96 hours in jail is required on conviction. Some DAs and judges want more depending on the jurisdiction. You definitely need a federal lawyer right away and a DUI lawyer as well.

    The response above does not form an attorney-client relationship. This answer may or may not apply to you and... more
  4. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It will depend on the nature of the federal offense and the terms and conditions of that probation. You'll defintely want to consult with an attorney before making any decisions about the DUI case.

  5. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Probably. Seek counsel..

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,097 answers this week

3,623 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,097 answers this week

3,623 attorneys answering