I have executions against parties in default as well as for joint parties that judgement was entered against ($250,000)
Boston, MA
Viewed 18 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
How do I go about collecting these fees?
Answers (3)William T Harrington
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
A Massachusetts judgment is good for 20 years. However, you need to locate assets of the defendant. This may be difficult. If you want to discuss, please call.
Phil A. Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are a variety of options available to collect on a judgment. Some options include supplementary process, discovery, etc. Hiring an investigator may be worthwhile for that amount owed.
I have handled collection matters of all types. Feel free to contact me if you wish to discuss what I may be able to do for you. DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided in response to a "hypothetical" question and provided for general, informational purposes and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The information presented is not legal advice and may change based additional information and research. It is recommended that you speak to an attorney to discuss your specific legal issues. Dmitry Lev
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
With executions in hand you could get the Sheriff's department to levy real estate, motor vehicles, or other tangible assets. Through a court proceeding you could attach a bank account or wages, this is called Trustee Process. You may also request that the debtors appear in court to be examined before a judge as to their ability to pay. The procedure may be a bit archaic as it's not clearly outlined anywhere. Let me know if you require any additional information.
Back to Search Results
Next question: F-1 visa missed court Previous question: If my mother left me does 11 years ago when i was 5 when my dad dies does she have custody? |