I have erroneous information on my criminal background check due to a Name/DOB based report. How do I get the info corrected?

The company that ran report claims ran on name/dob even though SSN was given. Shows federal charges for someone with same name and dob in another state...Need to have them removed/corrected. Company says must do so at the data source, which I cannot find.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
Every state has a state agency that stores criminal histories (rap sheets). You should get fingerprinted (the police will do this as well as many passport agencies) and submit this information to your state agency. They will send you your official history with a form explaining how to correct wrong information. In CA it is the state DOJ or Department of Justice. Check to see who keeps the records in CT.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard