I have entered the US as a lawful immigrant but need a travel document to accommodate international travel before reentry.

I am waiting to receive by mail my immigrant visa card. Therefore, I do not yet have the actual card and the associated A number. Can I apply for a reentry permit before I have in hand the actual card? The guidelines say I can apply for a 2-year reentry permit. Is that at the discretion of the interviewer?

Santa Barbara, CA -

Attorney Answers (3)

Carl Michael Shusterman

Carl Michael Shusterman

Immigration Attorney - Los Angeles, CA
Answered

You will need an A number in order to apply for a Re-Entry Permit.

(213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
Christian Schmidt

Christian Schmidt

Immigration Attorney - San Francisco, CA
Answered

If you are approved for permanent residence but have not received your green card yet, you can make an InfoPass and request your passport to be stamped as temporary evidence of your status. You A# is indicated on the I-485 filing receipt.

Luis Alberto Guerra

Luis Alberto Guerra

Immigration Attorney - Fort Lauderdale, FL
Answered

No you cannot.

Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.