I have entered the US as a lawful immigrant but need a travel document to accommodate international travel before reentry.

Asked over 2 years ago - Santa Barbara, CA

I am waiting to receive by mail my immigrant visa card. Therefore, I do not yet have the actual card and the associated A number. Can I apply for a reentry permit before I have in hand the actual card? The guidelines say I can apply for a 2-year reentry permit. Is that at the discretion of the interviewer?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    24

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You will need an A number in order to apply for a Re-Entry Permit.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    11

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are approved for permanent residence but have not received your green card yet, you can make an InfoPass and request your passport to be stamped as temporary evidence of your status. You A# is indicated on the I-485 filing receipt.

  3. Luis Alberto Guerra

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . No you cannot.

    Law Office of Luis A. Guerra (954) 434-5800. This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,058 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,058 answers this week

3,208 attorneys answering