I have EAD based on my L2 valid till Feb 2015 . Applying for I485 with Spouse . Is USCIS # my A # ?

Or should I leave A # blank ? Also do I have to apply for EAD now ? If so will it be Permission to accept employment Or Renewal Or Replacement ? And Category will be ( c ) ( 9 ) ?

Jersey City, NJ -

Attorney Answers (4)

Alexander Joseph Segal

Alexander Joseph Segal

Immigration Attorney - New York, NY
Answered

You do not have an A# yet.

Alena Shautsova

Alena Shautsova

Employment / Labor Attorney - Brooklyn, NY
Answered

Yes to c9.
USCIS number I guess is an A number. it's a 9 digit number.
Permission to accept employment.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
K Alexandra Monaco

K Alexandra Monaco

Immigration Attorney - Las Vegas, NV
Answered

You do not have to file for another EAD at this time. Yes, the USCIS number is your A#.

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

Immigration Attorney - San Francisco, CA
Answered

You will be issued an A# once you file with your spouse.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.