Skip to main content

I have EAD based on my L2 valid till Feb 2015 . Applying for I485 with Spouse . Is USCIS # my A # ?

Jersey City, NJ |

Or should I leave A # blank ? Also do I have to apply for EAD now ? If so will it be Permission to accept employment Or Renewal Or Replacement ? And Category will be ( c ) ( 9 ) ?

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

Yes to c9.
USCIS number I guess is an A number. it's a 9 digit number.
Permission to accept employment.

Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com

Mark as helpful

8 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

You do not have to file for another EAD at this time. Yes, the USCIS number is your A#.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

You do not have an A# yet.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

5 lawyers agree

Posted

You will be issued an A# once you file with your spouse.

Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics