Skip to main content

I have EAD based on my L2 valid till Feb 2015 . Applying for I485 with Spouse . Is USCIS # my A # ?

Jersey City, NJ |

Or should I leave A # blank ? Also do I have to apply for EAD now ? If so will it be Permission to accept employment Or Renewal Or Replacement ? And Category will be ( c ) ( 9 ) ?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Yes to c9.
    USCIS number I guess is an A number. it's a 9 digit number.
    Permission to accept employment.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may be offered by the lawyer until a conflicts check is undertaken. Information sent through a web form or via email may not be treated as confidential. Please accept my apologies for spelling mistakes. Law Office of Alena Shautsova , New York Immigration Attorney http://www.shautsova.com Blog: http://www.russianspeakinglawyerny.com


  2. You do not have to file for another EAD at this time. Yes, the USCIS number is your A#.


  3. You will be issued an A# once you file with your spouse.

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street, Suite 707 San Francisco, CA 94104

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics