I have dual citizenship in US and in HK. My fiancee is Canadian, how can I become a Canadian without losing my citizenships?

Asked over 1 year ago - 11365

Im born in hk, living in ny. I have dual citizenship. My fiancee wants me to move to Canada. But I don't want to lose my citizenship. can I obtain Triple citizenship after we get married?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Irene Vaisman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . US does not care. You need to speak with the Canadian attorney

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  2. Veronica Tunitsky

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You'll need to pose this question to a lawyer practicing Canadian law. Lawyers on avvo answer questions about US laws.

    The information offered is general in nature and not meant to be relied upon as legal advice. Please consult an... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Attorneys on Avvo practice US law. They cannot advise you on the laws and requirements of other countries.

    You need to contact an attorney in the country in question.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Requirements for becoming a United States citizen

In order to become a US citizen, applicants most show good citizenship and demonstrate that they have an attachment to the United States.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,741 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,741 answers this week

3,028 attorneys answering