I have defaulted on my student loan will my passport be denied?

Asked over 4 years ago - Las Vegas, NV

I would like to get my passport but I have defaulted on my student loans. Will I be denied?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ruby Lichte Powers

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . You want to get your US passport or a foreign passport while in the US? Without additional information, I would have to say I have not heard of a connection between student loan default and passport issuance in either case.

    The above is general information and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

    Law Office of Ruby Lichte Powers
    5535 Memorial Drive, Suite F-130
    Houston, TX 77007
    www.RubyPowersLaw.com
    Ruby@RubyPowersLaw.com
    Tel: 713-589-2085
    Fax: 713-589-3101

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,872 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,872 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering