I have debt on a credit card co-s under my fathers name. He made the payments and has recently passed away. Are there options?

Asked over 1 year ago - Downers Grove, IL

Bank of America CC balance of $9900.00

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Adam J. Lysinski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The first step would be to find out if you are an account holder, or just an authorize user. If you are responsible for the account, my experience is that for $9k+ the bank will sue you, unless a settlement is reached. Good Luck.

  2. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . What options are you looking for? If I understand you correctly, it appears that there is a balance on a credit card in your name. If so, it is your debt.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,995 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,995 answers this week

3,200 attorneys answering