I have DACA. Can I fly in the country with only my Employment Authorization Card?

Asked 11 months ago - Santa Ana, CA

I applied to get my State ID but it has not been sent in the mail yet. Since it won't arrive on time, I want to know if I can fly from LA to San Francisco with only my Employment Authorization Card. It has my picture ID. I also have my DMV receipt of my State ID application.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Christy Han Mohan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . You should take your passport, your EAD, and your I-797 letter from USCIS saying you were approved for DACA.

    Good luck.

    Christy
    Christy Han Mohan, A Law Corporation
    Immigration Attorney
    19800 MacArthur Blvd., Suite 1000, Irvine, CA 92612
    Phone: 949.222.5900
    Email: christy@chmlegal.com
    Website: http://www.chmlegal.com

    This is not legal advice, no guarantees/warranties have been made, and no attorney/client relationship has been... more
  2. Maria J. Marty

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Take your passport too.

    Due to the nature of this forum, I often do not have all the information required to provide legal advice.... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,015 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,015 answers this week

2,814 attorneys answering