I have custody of son who will turn 18 in Dec 09. Will he have the right (as legal adult) to move in with non-custodial parent?
Fairview Heights, IL
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I currently have joint custody with court order that son resides with me. He will turn 18 in Dec 09 and will graduate high school in May 2010. As a legal adult at age 18, can he move out to non-custodial parent on his own accord? Will this force a change in child support against the current court order? The court order now states that I have custody and receive child support from ex until son reaches 19.
Answers (0)
No answers yet
Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond. Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Illinois
Back to Search Results
Next question: Do I have to pay rent if my place have been in forecloser since dec 09 Previous question: How do protect myself from my ex's debt? |