I have credit card debt that I cannot pay. I'm on very low income social security. No assets. Can they freeze my bank acct?
Mount Vernon, WA
Viewed 100 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Debt Collection
Flag as objectionable
I have my SS check directly deposited. I live in low-income housing. All of my retirement IRA was used to live on and pay medical debts since I was laid off over a year ago. I just turned 65 so I have medicare now, but no assets. I voluntarily returned my car to Ford Credit.
Answers (3)L. Maxwell Taylor
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
They'd have to get a judgment first, and then execute that judgment against your assets. As I hear it, you have no assets.
Go see a bankruptcy lawyer in Washington to find out whether going bankrupt might be appropriate for you. A discharge in bankruptcy removes your legal obligation to pay unsecured credit card debt that wasn't fraudulently incurred, and it stops lawsuits and other attempts to collect debts. I'm not licensed in Washington so don't take what I say here as legal advice. It's simply my analysis of the facts you present based on general principles of law which is intended to educate. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Washington licensure. Good luck. Gregory J. Jalbert
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
My best advice to you is to seek the advise of a competent bankruptcy lawyer. Most bankruptcy lawyers offer a first visit free consultation. Make sure that you select an attorney that has been practicing law for a considerable period of time and who's emphasis is on bankruptcy law. When you call to make an appointment be sure to find out what documents you should bring to your meeting in order to get the maximum benefit from your free consultation.
Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with both of the previous answers, and I would add that on if your only income is SSI a collector can not attach your funds in the bank or from the government those funds are excempt.
That being said it is a low priority for bill collectors to pursue a judgemnt that is uncollectable. There are collection agencies that will get the judgement before finding out where the debtor's income originates. I have pasted a link to the FDPCA that spells out your basic rights; http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/edu/pubs/consumer/credit/cre27.pdf Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: state of washington eviction process Previous question: student search at school? |