I have created a Medical Release Form for our Jr High Camp and events(valid for a calendar year); does it need to be notarized?

Since I was asked to create this form, I would like to make sure I know the legalities that must be followed to make these forms valid for every trip or event we have within any current year. I will obviously make revisions as needed with the year for any of the kids who's information changes. Our main concern is to make sure we are following all legal requirements for a parent to give us permission, if and when their child is in our care, to obtain medical treatment as necessary in case of emergency. So I need to know if the parents will need to get the form notorized after signing it. Thank you. ;-)
Additional information
I appreciate the time of Mr. Fred T Isquith, however, it was a simple question and it seemed his response was pretty condisending in nature. You are correct, I am not a lawyer . . . perhaps that is why I am on this site which portrays itself to be a site where questions can be answered in a simple way, for the "non-legal" person. As difficult as it may seem for you to believe, I did not know this is considered a legal document, nor was I concerned about the institution, our church, being protected. I was simply wanting to protect the children incase they became ill or, heaven forbid, are hurt in any way while at camp or other events, so we can administer asperine/ tylenol or whatever, or if needed, take them to an emergency room. The question was posed to obtain the opinion of someone who may have dealt with this type of permission document in the past; "Did this permission document need to be notorized for the hospital or doctor to accept it and treat the child, in the absence of their parents?"
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.