I have court tomorrow for 4th degree theft in Iowa. I have no criminal record and its my 1st offense. What will I be looking at?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Ames, IA

Will I be looking at jail time or probation and a fine?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . There are always variables that go into every matter, however Theft in the 4th Degree is a serious misdemeanor. It appears the maximum sentence is one year in jail and a fine of $1875. You may be eligible for a deferred judgment. If you have concerns about the effect that this will have on your life, you should contact a local attorney to help guide you through the system.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,480 answers this week

3,331 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,480 answers this week

3,331 attorneys answering