Skip to main content

I have court for Failure to Appear on a No-Seat Belt ticket..

Fayetteville, AR |

I forgot to pay the ticket back in July, and I was issued a warrant for failure to appear. In December, I was pulled over for a headlight being out and arrested. I was in two local county jails for 6 hours each, before being cited out at 3 in the morning. I've been given a second court date and curious what I'm facing.

I had a ticket once this year, but it has been paid off. Will this previous ticket effect me? As far as I know, other than those two blemishes, I've a clean record.

+ Read More

Attorney answers

There are no attorney answers yet. But, check back regularly—people often get a response within 12 hours.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer