I have child custody case and i have a few questions pertaining transfering my case from one state to the next can you help me?

Asked about 2 years ago - Chicago, IL

my child and i live in chicago and my case is in the state of tx

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Andrew John Hawes

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Hard to answer definitively on these facts. Need more information, such as where the process is at, when you moved to Illinois, where and for how long the children have lived in Illinois or elsewhere, etc.

    It also sounds as if you've already consented to jurisdiction in Texas and waived your objections to jurisdication if you've hired an attorney and have appeared in court there. Ultimately, if you already have an attorney representing you, other attorneys are prohibited by our ethical rules from counseling you substantively on your case knowing that you are represented. Illinois Rules of Professional Conduct 4.2.

  2. Wes Cowell

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Sure, I can help. what are your "few questions?"

  3. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Hire a lawyer if you are looking into the possibility of transferring your case from TX to Illinois. If that is not your question, what do you wish to know?

Related Topics

Child support

Child support is a payment made from one parent to another parent (usually from non-custodial to custodial), to help ensure the child's financial needs are met.

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,842 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,842 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering